Indan Journal of Medical Research Indan Journal of Medical Research Indan Journal of Medical Research
  Home About us Editorial board Search Ahead of print Current issue Archives Submit article Instructions Subscribe Contacts Login  
  Home Print this page Email this page Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size Users Online: 3532       

   Table of Contents      
CLINICAL IMAGE
Year : 2020  |  Volume : 152  |  Issue : 7  |  Page : 150-151

Hepatic encephalopathy in Wilson's disease


Department of Community Medicine, Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College & King Edward Memorial Hospital, Parel, Mumbai 400 012, Maharashtra, India

Date of Submission20-Nov-2019
Date of Web Publication25-May-2021

Correspondence Address:
Gajanan Dattatray Velhal
Department of Community Medicine, Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College & King Edward Memorial Hospital, Parel, Mumbai 400 012, Maharashtra
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/ijmr.IJMR_2236_19

Rights and Permissions

How to cite this article:
Pawaskar RS, Velhal GD. Hepatic encephalopathy in Wilson's disease. Indian J Med Res 2020;152, Suppl S1:150-1

How to cite this URL:
Pawaskar RS, Velhal GD. Hepatic encephalopathy in Wilson's disease. Indian J Med Res [serial online] 2020 [cited 2021 Aug 4];152, Suppl S1:150-1. Available from: https://www.ijmr.org.in/text.asp?2020/152/7/150/316788

The child's ascent and parents' consent obtained to publish clinical information and images.


A 17 yr old male child, a known case of Wilson's disease, presented to the outpatient department of the Kasturba Hospital, Chinckpokli, Mumbai, India, in October 2019, with fever (38.6°C) for two days, yellowish discolouration of the sclera [Figure 1]A and [Figure 1]C, skin [Figure 1]B, [Figure 1]D, and [Figure 1]E. On examination, the patient was not oriented to time, place and person. Pallor and icterus were noted along with mild splenomegaly [Figure 1]B. Bilateral flapping tremors were present (Video). Bilateral Kayser–Fleischer ring was seen ([Figure 1]A and [Figure 1]C arrows). His haemoglobin level was 8.6 gm%, total and direct bilirubin were 32.7 mg% and 14.9 mg% respectively. Liver enzymes were elevated (SGOT: 617 U/l, SGPT: 607 U/l, alkaline phosphate 93IU/L,) prothrombin time was 26.2 sec, international normalization ratio was 2.54 (Nazer score was 12), blood urea nitrogen 11 mg% and creatinine was 0.6 mg%. Leptospirosis, dengue fever and malaria were ruled out. Viral markers were also negative (for HBV, HCV, HAV, HEV). The serum ceruloplasmin level was 0.03 O.D. and urinary copper excretion was 210 μg/24 h. He was referred to KEM Hospital, Mumbai for further management. He was treated with a combination of D-penicillamine (250 mg), injection (Inj.) cefotaxime (1 g) (BD), Inj. metronidazole (100 mg) (TDS), Inj. thiamine (100 mg) (BD), Tab. zinc (50 mg) (TDS), Inj. vitamin K (10 mg) (BD), rifaximin (550 mg) (BD). lactulose (30 ml) (TDS). He improved symptomatically and followed up on a monthly basis to keep track of his liver function tests and overall well-being. His Nazer score was still on the higher side, and he was, therefore, advised liver transplantation.
Figure 1: (A and C) show yellowish discolouration of sclera. (B, D and E) Yellowish discolouration of the skin. (B) Mild splenomegaly. (A and C) (arrows) Bilateral Kayser–Fleischer ring: brownish ring rimming the cornea.

Click here to view


[Additional file 1]

Conflicts of Interest: None.


    Figures

  [Figure 1]



 

Top
 
 
  Search
 
    Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
    Access Statistics
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  

 
  In this article
    Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed178    
    Printed0    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded32    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal