Indan Journal of Medical Research Indan Journal of Medical Research Indan Journal of Medical Research Indan Journal of Medical Research
  Home About us Editorial board Search Ahead of print Current issue Archives Submit article Instructions Subscribe Contacts Login  
  Home Print this page Email this page Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size Users Online: 1930       

   Table of Contents      
CLINICAL IMAGES
Year : 2016  |  Volume : 144  |  Issue : 2  |  Page : 302-303

Hypopituitarism following rifle cleaning accident


Department of Endocrinology, Army Hospital (R & R), Delhi Cantt, New Delhi 110 010, India

Date of Submission27-Feb-2015
Date of Web Publication1-Dec-2016

Correspondence Address:
Vimal Upreti
Department of Endocrinology, Army Hospital (R & R), Delhi Cantt, New Delhi 110 010
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0971-5916.195060

Rights and Permissions

How to cite this article:
Upreti V, Kotwal N. Hypopituitarism following rifle cleaning accident. Indian J Med Res 2016;144:302-3

How to cite this URL:
Upreti V, Kotwal N. Hypopituitarism following rifle cleaning accident. Indian J Med Res [serial online] 2016 [cited 2019 Sep 20];144:302-3. Available from: http://www.ijmr.org.in/text.asp?2016/144/2/302/195060

A 45 yr old soldier of Indian Army was referred to the department of Endocrinology, Army Hospital (R & R), New Delhi, India, for evaluation in October 2014 with bleeding from the left nostril after being hit by a cartridge that recoiled accidently after his rifle misfired during cleaning. He had abrasions around the left nostril. Rest of the examination was normal. Skull radiograph [Figure 1] and computed tomography (CT) of the head [Figure 2] showed that cartridge had lodged in the sella along with pneumocephalus. Hormonal profile at baseline [T3 (triiodothyronine) - 1.24 ng/ml (range 0.8-2.1), T4 (tetraiodothyronine) - 12.2 µg/dl (5.5-13.5), TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) - 0.15 µIU/ml (0.5-6.5), LH (luteinizing hormone) - 0.89 IU/l (2.5-9.8), FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) - <0.5 IU/l (1-12), testosterone - 0.01 ng/ml (3-12), prolactin - 1.05 ng/ml (<25), cortisol basal - 2.65 µg/dl (12-25) and ACTH (adrenocorticotropic hormone) stimulated - 15.48 µg/dl (normal response >18 µg/dl)] was suggestive of multiple pituitary hormone deficiencies. He underwent endoscopic removal of the cartridge through transnasal transsphenoidal approach. Postoperatively, he developed diabetes insipidus [polyuria, polydipsia with hypernatraemia (serum sodium 152 mmol/l) and elevated serum osmolality (calculated 321.7 mOsm/kg)] that responded well to desmopressin. During follow up, he was diagnosed to have post traumatic optic atrophy of the left eye at four weeks and central hypothyroidism at three months on hormonal testing. He was treated with hydrocortisone, levothyroxine, injectable testosterone and nasal desmopressin as per the standard guidelines.
Figure 1. Plain radiograph of the skull (lateral view) showing cartridge lodged in sella (black arrow) along with pneumocephalus (white arrow)

Click here to view
Figure 2. Non-contrast computed tomography (CT) scan of the head (sagittal section) showing cartridge lodged in sella (black arrow)

Click here to view



    Figures

  [Figure 1], [Figure 2]



 

Top
 
 
  Search
 
    Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
    Access Statistics
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  

 
  In this article
    Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed478    
    Printed3    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded144    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal